SOF National Science

SOF national science OLYMPIAD NSO :-

 

National Science Olympiad (NSO)

We help students of class 1 to 10 in preparation of NSO exam and courses through sample question and practice papers.

 

About National Science Olympiad (NSO)

 

NSO is conducted at two levels:

Level 1: The first level of the exam is organized in the respective schools of the participants during school hours only.

 - The level 1 exam is an objective-type test having a duration of 60 minutes and comprising 35 objective-type questions for classes 1 to 4 and 50 objective-type questions for classes 5 to 12.

 - The exam consists of three sections for classes 1 to 10:

 

Section-1: Logical Reasoning
Section-2: Science
Section-3: Achievers Section

 

 

Level 2: The level 2 is conducted for students of classes 3 to12. The qualifiers to second round would include the following:

  •  Top 5% of candidates class wise that appear for the 1st level exam. Due weightage to marks scored in different sections will be given. Each section is accorded with a separate weightage.
  •  Zone wise top 25 rank holders class wise.
  •  Class topper where at least 10 students from a class appear in the exam & have scored 50% qualifying marks.

NSO Syllabus and Marking Scheme:-


Benefits:

  • NSO mainly emphasizes on application oriented learning which is very extremely in a longer run.
  • You learn to answer in alternate ways.

 

Eligibility:-

  • Students of classes 1st to 12th are eligible to appear for the NSO. There is no other eligibility criterion like minimum marks.
  • The top 5% internationally ranked students class wise, the school toppers from each class (with minimum 10 students enrolled from particular class) and ten state toppers class wise are eligible to appear in the 2nd level exam.

 

 NSO Syllabus

Class 1
Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals, Number Name and Number Sense (2 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Length, Weight, Time, Money, Geometrical Skills, Patterns, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Problems Based on Figures.

Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air and Water, Weather and the Sky.


Class 2
Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals, Number Name and Number Sense (3 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Time, Calendar, Measurement of Weight, Length and Temperature, Geometrical Shapes, Money, Problems Based on Figures, Series Completion, Patterns, Find Odd Numeral Out.

Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Human Body, Family, Food, Housing and Clothing, Occasions and Festivals, Occupation, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Earth and Universe.


Class 3
Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals, Number Names and Number Sense (4 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Fractional Numbers, Multiplication, Division, Time, Straight and Curved Lines, Calendar, Measurement of Weight and Capacity, Geometrical Shapes, Money, Patterns, Problems Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Image, Embedded Figures.

Section – II (Science) : Plants and Animals, Birds, Water, Food, House and Occupation, Transport and Communication, Human Body, Earth and Universe, Human Body, Matter and Materials, Light, Sound and Force.


Class 4
Section – I (Mental Ability): Number and Numeration (5 digit numbers), Place-value, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Comparison, Geometrical Shapes, Symmetry, Measurement of Length, Weight and Capacity, Time, Money, Fractional Numbers, Pictorial Representation of Data, Roman Numerals, Multiples and Factors, Perimeter of Various Shapes, Problems Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Direction Sense, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Patterns, Conversions, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.

Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Water, Transport, Earth and Universe, Human Body, Matter and Materials, General Activities.


Class 5
Section – I (Mental Ability):  Number Sense, Regional and Roman Numerals, Numbers up to Lakhs, Multiples and Factors, Fractional Numbers, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Decimals, Geometrical Shapes and Angles, Symmetry, Measurement of Length, Time, Money, Weight, Perimeter and Area of Square, Rectangle and Circle, Pictorial Representation of Data, HCF and LCM, Problems Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense, Patterns, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.

Section – II (Science): Animals, Human Body and Health, Plants and Food, Water, Natural Resources and Calamities, Earth and Univierse, Matter, General Science.


Class 6
Section – I (Mental Ability): Knowing our Numbers, Whole Numbers, Playing with Numbers, Basic Geometrical Ideas, Understanding Elementary Shapes, Integers, Fractions, Decimals, Data Handling, Mensuration, Algebra, Ratio and Proportion, Symmetry, Practical Geometry, Logical Reasoning.

Section – II (Science):  Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity and Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Air and Water, Sorting and Separation of Materials into Groups, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms and Their Surroundings, Food and its components.


Class 7
Section – I (Mental Ability): Integers, Fractions and Decimals, Data Handling, Simple Equations, Lines and Angles, The Triangle and its Properties, Congruence of Triangles, Comparing Quantities, Rational Numbers, Practical Geometry, Perimeter and Area, Algebraic Expressions, Exponents and Powers, Symmetry, Visualising Solid Shapes, Logical Reasoning, Conversions, Simple Probability.

Section – II (Science): Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effect, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals, Fibres to Fabrics, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.

 

Class 8
Section – I (Mental Ability): Rational Numbers, Exponents and Powers, Direct and Inverse Variations, Comparing Quantities, Algebraic Expressions and Identities, Factorization of Algebraic Expressions, Linear Equations in One Variable, More About Triangles, Congruent Triangles, Understanding Quadrilaterals, Mensuration, Data Handling, Visualising Solid Shapes, Introduction to Graphs, Playing with Numbers, Squares and Square Roots, Cubes and Cube Roots, Problem Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.

Section – II (Science): Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics, Metals and Non-Metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction in Animals, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.

 

Class 9
Section – I (Mental Ability): Number Systems, Polynomials, Coordinate Geometry, Linear Equations in Two Variables, Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry, Lines and Angles, Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles, Circles, Constructions, Heron’s Formula, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability, Logical (Verbal and Non-Verbal) and Analytical Reasoning.

Section – II (Science): Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell - The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall Ill, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.


Class 10
Section – I (Mental Ability): Real Numbers, Polynomials, Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic Progressions, Triangles, Coordinate Geometry, Introduction to Trigonometry, Some Applications of Trigonometry, Circles, Constructions, Areas Related to Circles, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability, Direction Sense Test, Mathematical operations, Number Ranking & Time Sequence Test, Coding-Decoding, Distance, Speed, Time and General Reasoning Based on Prescribed Syllabus.

Section – II (Science): Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-Metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colorful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.

 

Class 11
Section –I (Mathematics): Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers & Quadratic Equations, Linear Inequations, Differentiation, Sequences and Series (A.P. & G.P. Misc.), Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight Lines and Family of Straight Lines, Circles, Conic Section, Trigonometry, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Statistics, Mathematical Logic, Limits and Derivatives, Probability, Introduction to 3-D Geometry, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

 

OR
Section –I (Biology): Diversity in the Living World, Structural Organization in Plants and Animals, Cell - Structure and Functions, Plant Physiology, Human Physiology.

Section –II (Physics & Chemistry):

Physics: Units and Measurements, Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Heat and Thermodynamics, Oscillations, Waves.

Chemistry: Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, Structure of Atom, Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, States of Matter, Thermodynamics, Equilibrium, Redox Reactions, Hydrogen, The s-Block Elements, The p-Block Elements (Groups 13 and 14), Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques, Hydrocarbons, Environmental Chemistry.


Class 12
Section –I (Mathematics): Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers, Linear Inequations, Quadratic Equations, Sequences and Series, Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight Lines and Family of Straight Lines, Circles, Conic Section, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Exponential and Logarithmic Series, Mathematical Logic, Statistics & Probability, Three Dimensional Geometry, Vectors, Stocks, Shares and Debentures, Average and Partition Values, Index Numbers, Matrices and Determinants, Limits, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

 

OR
Section –I (Biology): Reproduction, Genetics and Evolution, Biology in Human Welfare, Biotechnology, Ecology.

Section –II (Physics & Chemistry):-

Physics:  Electricity and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction, AC, E.M. Waves, Optics, Modern Physics, Solids and Semiconductor Devices, Communication Systems.

Chemistry:  The Solid State, Solutions, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Surface Chemistry, General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements. The p-Block Elements (Group 15 to 18).

The d and f- Block Elements, Coordination Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Amines, Biomolecules, Polymers, Chemistry in Everyday Life.


Paper Pattern

The competition is a written test of 60 minutes duration comprising of objective-type (Multiple Choice) questions. Each correct answer carries one mark. There will be a separate question paper for each class. The question paper will consists of two sections.

For class 1 to 4:- The participant has to answer 35 questions in 60 minutes.
Section I:  Mental Ability (10 questions)
Section II:  Science (25 questions)

For class 5 to 10:- The participant has to answer 50 questions in 60 minutes.
Section I:  Mental Ability (15 questions)
Section II:  Science (35 questions)

For class 11 to 12:- For class 11 and 12, students can opt for Mathematics or Biology. There will be separate papers for each group.
Section I:  Mathematics (20 questions) or Biology (20 questions)
Section II: Physics & Chemistry (30 questions)


NSO Preparation

Practice question from huge question bank. Identify your weak areas through detailed reports and strengthen the weak areas. Take more mock tests to improve your results and become exam ready.

Books/ Material for NSO preparation:-

  • MTG NSO class wise Workbooks (For Class 1 to 10)
  • SOF Olympiad Trainer’ Mobile Apps
  • OSDS (Olympiad Skill Development System)
  • Previous Years Papers
  • Olympiad’s Book of Reasoning (for preparation for the reasoning section of NSO)
  • E-Quiz.